2016 Matric Results from the Punjab

0
337

2016 Matric Results – Punjab Board

The Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) presented the following results.

Lahore Board

Chairperson – Dr Nasrullah Virk

Science

1st Rana Umer Farman from The Divisional Public School for boys, with 1087 marks
2nd Shayan Waheed from The Divisional Public School for boys, with 1086 marks
3rd Momin Ali and Hasnain Mushtaq from The Divisional Public School for boys were equal third, with 1085 marks

The top three places for Science – girls.

1st Seemal Salim from Punjab Girls High School, with 1083 marks
2nd Ramsha Tahir from The Divisional Public School for girls, with 1082 marks
3rd Sijal Tariq from Jinnah Grammar Secondary School, with 1079 marks.

Arts

1st Sabir Ali from Pakistan Model High School, with 1034 marks
2nd Muhammad Shahzad from Allied School, with 1006 marks
3rd Muhammad Usman from Allama Iqbal Public High School was equal third with Allah Ditta from Government Public High School, with 994 marks

The top three places for girls went to the following.

1st Iqra from Allama Iqbal Public High School, with 1067 marks
2nd Ayesha Khalkd from Society Public Girls High School Mughalpura and Areej Wasim from Farooqi Girls High School were equal second with 1055 marks
3rd Uzma Waris, private candidate, with 1045 marks


Rawalpindi Board

Science

1st Saqib Javed from Cadet College Choa Saidan Shan, with 10070 marks
2nd Seemabia Sahar and Saleem Alam, equal second with 1069 marks
3rd Abu Bakar from Siddeq Public School Satellite Town and Zaid Ali from Cadet College Hassanabdai were equal third with 1068 marks

Arts

The top positions for girls

Grammar Public High School for Girls
1st Hurrain Majid from Grammar Public High School for Girls, with 995 marks
2nd Naimat Nimra also from Grammar Public High School for Girlswith 991 marks

The top positions for boys

1st Aafaq Kamal from Government High School Pandori
2nd Mohammad Bilal from Darul Uloom Pir Syed Shah Hamdani
3rd Anique Athar from Jamia Baitussalam

Other statistics from Rawalpindi

Passed the examination – 71.4% – of these more than 86,000 came from government schools, and more than 35,000 from private institutions. 76.4% of girls passed, and for boys it was 67.1%


Sahiwai board

Chairperson – Dr Anwaar Ahmed

Science – The top positions for girls

1st Ayesha Maryum from District Public Girls School, Depalpur, with 1083 marks
2nd Nishat Irshad from District Public Girls School, Depalpur and Mutahira Naveed from The Educators Girls High School Sahiwal were equal second with 1081 marks
3rd Sadiqa Javed from District Public Girls School, Depalpur with 1079 marks

The top positions for boys

1st Muhammad Mudassar from District Public School for boys, with 1072 marks
2nd Muhammad Hanzala from Dawn High School, with 1071 marks District Public School for Boys
3rd Safiullah from District Public School for boys, with 1067 marks

Arts – The top positions for boys

1st Muhammad Musab, a private student, with 1023 marks Government Public School, Pakpattan
2nd Muhammad Ijaz from Government Public School, Pakpattan, with 978 marks
3rd Mamoon Rashid from Government Higher Secondary School, Qaboola, with 950 marks

The top positions for girls

1st Bisma Aslam from Government Binaatul Islam High School, with 1023 marks
2nd Tania Abbas from Government Girls High School, with 1024 marks
3rd Mehreen Yasin, a private student with 1016 marks


Bahawalpur board

Science

1st , Bismah Qureshi from Fauji Foundation Model Girls High School, with 1085 marks
2nd Aifaf Latif, with 1077 marks
3rd Irza Ali, Soha Tariq and Muhammad Awais, were equal third, with 1075 marks

Arts – Boys

1st Ghulam Dastgir from Government High School with 1004 marks

Girls

1st Ayesha Aslam from Government MC Girls High School with 942 marks


Gujranwala board

Science

1st Muhammad Faizan, with 1079 marks
2nd Rao Obaidur Rehman and Hafiza Amiza Ahsan were equal second with 1078 marks
3rd Mahrukh and Aswa Arshad were equal third with 1077 marks

Arts

1st Muhammad Hamad with 1017 marks
2nd Muhammad Salman with 1016 marks
3rd Rafaqat Ali with 1013 marks


Dera Ghazi Khan Board

1st Hasnatur Rehman from Government Boys School, with 1086 marks
2nd Muhammad Hassan from Asif Saleem Boys Higher Secondary School, with 1084 marks
3rd Minhaj Fatima Khan from District Public Girls Higher Secondary School Layyah with 1083 marks.

 

2016 matric results image source: huffingtonpost.com